FundedKeys

BrightFunded Futures risk calculator

Size every trade on the BrightFunded Futures BrightPlus $100K from its real capital: the $3,000 max drawdown, not the $100K account. See how many losing trades end the day and the account, then run your plan 10,000 times under BrightFunded Futures' own rules.

Your three numbers

Risk a trade$1002 MNQ (20 points stop)
Your day
  • stop after 2 losses
  • stop at −$500
  • stop when up +$1,200
The odds75%reach the target · typical 62 days

Today

BrightFunded Futures BrightPlus $50K
Trades at most3
Risk a trade$1002 MNQ (20 points stop)
Stop at−$200after 2 losses in a row
Stop when up+$1,200consistency cap

Before each trade

BrightFunded Futures BrightPlus $50K

Advanced blocks hidden

Your real capital is $2,000, not $50,000: no daily loss limit is stated, 20 end the account. Size every trade so a normal losing streak cannot reach that limit, and set a daily limit of your own.

The loss side

your edge: +0.13R · $13 a trade on average
Losing trades in a row to hit the daily limit
—no daily limit stated

The firm states no daily limit: yours is the only one.

Losing trades in a row to lose the account
20$2,000 ÷ $100

Trailing: the floor rises with your best balance, so after a run of wins it takes fewer.

Expect a run of
7 losses· 1 in 10 runs sees 11

Over a typical run of 179 trades at a 55% loss rate, a losing streak of 7 or more happens in 72% of runs and one of 11 or more in 10%. The account ends at 20 losses in a row.

Losses in a rowAll lose nextIn a dayIn 100 tradesIn a typical run
2 · Your stopends the day by your choice30%44%100%100%
20 · Max drawdownthe account is lost1 in 155,864—1 in 4,2131 in 2,149

“All lose next” is the chance that the coming trades are all losers. The other three columns are the chance that such a streak happens at least once: in a day of 3 trades, in 100 trades, and in a typical run of 179 trades (the simulation's median), the streak that ends accounts. All are exact, from your win rate.

The gain side

1 phase · $150 a win
Winning trades to reach the target
2020 × $150

Net of losses it takes more trades: the simulation counts them.

Reached before losing the account
75%of 10,000 runs

Trade by trade at your win rate, under the firm's rules and your limits.

Winning trades in a rowChance in a rowWhat it means
20 wins of $1501 in 8,624,814the first target in one go: the one-day rush
10 wins of $1501 in 2,937half of the first target in one go

Consistency

best day ≤ 50% of the profit to pass
Most one day may make
$1,500

$3,000 × 50%: past it, that day is too big.

Fewest days the rule allows
2

At 50%, no single day can carry the target.

Your stop when up
$1,200

80% of the most allowed: room for smaller days.

Already had a big day? Check before you pass

Enter your best day and your total profit.

10,000 simulated challenges with your numbers

same seed every time

Assumes a fixed stop (−$100) and target (+$150), independent trades at a 45% win rate, the same size every trade, $0 of costs a trade, no slippage; BrightFunded Futures' rules as published, checked Oct 26, 2026.

What this does not model

Variable R (stops and targets that move) · partial exits · news gaps · slippage · correlated trades · the firm's discretion · taxes.

Reached the target 74.6%Daily limit hit 0.0%Max drawdown hit 13.7%Blocked by consistency 0.0%Still trading after 120 days 11.7%
Median days to pass62no minimum
9 in 10 pass within101 daysof the runs that pass
Expected cost to get funded$1961.3 accounts bought per pass · retries at the $90.75 reset
Typical run179 tradesuntil pass, fail or 120 days
Buying 1 account
At least one passes75%the chance one account passes
Funded on average0.75the share of attempts that pass
Total cost$1651 × $165
Cost per funded account$221the total ÷ the accounts that pass

The same strategy copied onto several accounts shares one outcome: they pass or fail together, so the odds above do not improve. Trading opposite sides across accounts to push one through (“hedged passing”) is prohibited by the firms that state a rule on it, and this planner never suggests it.

These figures treat each account as its own attempt, the best case, with the chance of one attempt from the simulation above. Each account is bought once: resets are not counted.

Copies plan A into plan B: change a number of B and read both columns.
50 runs and where 80% of all runs stand, day by day
passedmax drawdowndaily limitblocked by consistencystill trading80% of runsmedian
Days to pass

Every rule this planner applies is published for this account. Other rules (news trading, time limits, a minimum profit for a day to count, scaling) are not simulated: read the firm's own page.

After you pass

BrightPlus SIM Funded

Funded from a fresh start, with your numbers: 10,000 runs trade until the first payout can be asked for, the account is lost, or 120 days pass.

Reach a first payout98%of 10,000 funded runs, within 120 days
Median days to it5needs $250 of profit
Lost before it2.0%floor or daily limit hit
Still waiting0.0%no payout after 120 days
First payout, net$320min($2,000 cap, profit) × 80% split · at $400 of profit
Payouts to repay the price1$165 paid for the account
Timeline, in days
  1. Passday 62
  2. First payoutday 67
  3. Second payoutday 68
What this stage publishes
Profit split
80%, 100% with the add-on
Payouts
daily
Payout cap
$2,000 per payout request
Minimum payout
$250
Consistency
None

Every rule this run applies is published for this stage. A day here is a trading day, counted as one day of the firm's own day rules.

Cost to get funded

price, resets, fee after passing
Expected cost
$196

1.3 attempts on average: $165 for the first, $90.75 for each of the others

Budget for 2 attempts
$256

Nine times in ten one of these 2 attempts passes: $165 for the first, then $90.75 each time

A reset costs $90.75: each attempt after the first is counted at that price.

Ways to size, compared

your plan 10,000 runs · the others 5,000 each
Way to sizeReachedAccount lostDaily limit hitMedian days
Same size every tradeyour plan as set74.6%13.7%0.0%62
Half size near the floorwhen less than a third of the drawdown is left73.6%6.6%0.0%63
Half size after 2 lossesback to full size after a win67.5%8.1%0.0%70
Build a buffer firsthalf size until up half the drawdown52.4%1.6%0.0%81

The same trades, sized four ways. Half size when the floor gets close is the most common advice: it trades a little speed for fewer lost accounts. The best figure of each column is in accent.

If you risked…

your row 10,000 runs · the others 2,000 each
Risk a tradeReachedAccount lostMedian daysCost to get funded
1% of the drawdown$20 a trade0.0%0.0%——
2.5% of the drawdown$50 a trade26.2%0.3%97$421
5% of the drawdownyour plan$100 a trade74.6%13.7%62$196
7.5% of the drawdown$150 a trade69.7%29.9%36$205
10% of the drawdown$200 a trade59.9%40.2%23$226

The same win rate, reward, stops and rules at other sizes of risk: only the risk changes. Your own row is the simulation above; the best figure of each column is in accent.

The drawdown floor

trailing
How the floor moves
With every trade

It follows your best balance, $2,000 below it, and never stops rising.

It never locks
—

Every new high raises the line for good: keep a fixed buffer and take profits off the table with payouts.

Rushing against your plan

the same win rate and reward
MeasureYour planRushing
Risk per trade5.0% of the drawdown · $100100% of the drawdown · $2,000
Your limitsonnone
Reached74.6%0.8%
Daily limit hit0.0%0.0%
Account lost13.7%99.2%
Expected cost to get funded$196 · 1.3 accounts bought per pass$10,878 · about 1 pass in 119 accounts

Rushing sizes each trade so an average day makes the first target in one session ($3,000 in 3 trades, capped here at your whole drawdown: one loss ends the account). Its 50% consistency rule also caps any single day. Same win rate, same reward: only the size and the limits change.

Kelly and the risk of ruin

what the formulas say
Full Kelly8.3% · $167
Half Kelly4.2% · $83
Quarter Kelly2.1% · $42
Your risk5.0% · $100

Kelly = win rate − loss rate ÷ reward = 0.45 − 0.55 ÷ 1.5 = 8.3% a trade, applied here to your real capital, the $2,000 drawdown. Full Kelly grows fastest with deep swings on the way; most traders use a quarter to a half of it. You are at 0.6 Kelly: above half, losing runs get long.

Risk of ruin, trading on forever
3.7%

The chance a losing run eats the whole drawdown (20 losses of room) if you traded these numbers without end, on one account.

Lost before the target, simulated
13.7%

The real figure for this account: its daily limit and its targets included.

Risk of ruin ≈ e^(−r × U), where U is the losses of room (the drawdown ÷ the risk of one trade) and r solves p · e^(−r × reward) + q · e^(r) = 1 (p the win rate, q the loss rate). Kelly and ruin assume trades of the same size, one after another.

My plan

keep it beside your chart, share it
MY PLAN · BrightFunded Futures BrightPlus $50K
Risk per trade: 5.0% of the $2,000 drawdown ($100) · reward 1.5R · win rate 45% (my estimate)
Position: 2 MNQ (20 points stop)
Stop for the day: after 2 losses in a row or at −$500
Stop for the day when up: $1,200 (consistency 50%)
The firm states no daily limit and ends the account after 20 losses in a row (1 in 2,149 over a typical run)
Simulated with these numbers: 75% reach the target, median 62 days
Rules from brightfunded.com, checked Oct 26, 2026 · fundedkeys.com/tools/risk-planner

The card is this plan's share image: posted in Discord, Telegram or X, the link opens this exact plan.

Each run trades your numbers under the account's rules: its daily loss limit, its max drawdown (static, trailing, end of day or locking at the starting balance as the firm states it), its targets, its minimum days and its consistency rule, and under your own limits. A rule the firm does not publish is left out and named. Rules of the accounts are data of Oct 27, 2026. A calculation, not a promise. Check your own days in the consistency calculator

BrightFunded Futures risk questions, answered from its rules

How much should I risk per trade on BrightFunded Futures' $100K account?

Risk a share of the $3,000 max drawdown, not of the $100K: that $3,000 is what the BrightFunded Futures BrightPlus $100K can lose before it ends, so it is your real capital. At 5% of it a trade risks $150 (0.15% of the account); 2.5% is $75 and 10% is $300. With a 45% win rate and rewards of 1.5R, 59% of 10,000 simulated runs reach the target and 16% lose the account. A calculation, not a promise.

How many losing trades in a row end the day or the account on BrightFunded Futures' $100K account?

BrightFunded Futures states no daily loss limit on this account, so only the max drawdown ends it: at 5% of the drawdown a trade ($150), 20 losses in a row reach the $3,000 max drawdown. Trailing: the floor rises with your best balance, so after a run of wins it takes fewer. Over a typical run of 237 trades at a 55% loss rate, a losing streak of 8 or more happens in 59% of runs and one of 11 or more in 13%; a streak of 20 has a 1 in 1,580 chance of happening in such a run.

Does BrightFunded Futures have a time limit or a consistency rule on the $100K account?

BrightFunded Futures states no time limit for the BrightFunded Futures BrightPlus $100K. To pass, the best day may make at most 50% of the profit. There is no minimum number of trading days.

What does BrightFunded Futures' $100K account cost to get funded, with retries?

The BrightFunded Futures BrightPlus $100K costs $280 (list price). The firm states no fee after passing. At the opening plan (5% of the drawdown a trade, 45% wins, 1.5R), 59% of attempts reach the target: 1.7 accounts bought per pass. Counting each retry at $154 (retries at the $154 reset), the expected cost is $389, and $588 covers 3 attempts, enough to be funded nine times in ten.

Opened on the BrightFunded Futures BrightPlus $100K: the BrightFunded Futures account of $100K with the lowest real cost, $93.33 per $1,000 of drawdown. Change it in the picker above.

Rules and sources: BrightFunded Futures review · Risk planner for every firm · consistency calculator · methodology