FundedKeys

Funding Traders risk calculator

Size every trade on the Funding Traders 1-Step Pro Evaluation $100K from its real capital: the $10,000 max drawdown, not the $100K account. See how many losing trades end the day and the account, then run your plan 10,000 times under Funding Traders' own rules.

Your three numbers

Risk a trade$1501.00 lots EUR/USD (15 pip stop)
Your day
  • stop after 2 losses
  • stop at −$750
The odds59%reach the target · typical 79 days

Today

Funding Traders 2-Step Pro6 Evaluation $50K
Trades at most3
Risk a trade$1501.00 lots EUR/USD (15 pip stop)
Stop at−$300after 2 losses in a row

Before each trade

Funding Traders 2-Step Pro6 Evaluation $50K

Advanced blocks hidden

Your real capital is $3,000, not $50,000: 10 losing trades in a row end your day, 20 end the account. Size every trade so a normal losing streak cannot reach those limits, and stop for the day before the firm stops you.

The loss side

your edge: +0.13R · $19 a trade on average
Losing trades in a row to hit the daily limit
10$1,500 ÷ $150

Your own limits stop you first: after 2 losses in a row, or 5 losses ($750).

Losing trades in a row to lose the account
20$3,000 ÷ $150

From the starting balance, on a static floor.

Expect a run of
8 losses· 1 in 10 runs sees 11

Over a typical run of 268 trades at a 55% loss rate, a losing streak of 8 or more happens in 64% of runs and one of 11 or more in 15%. The account ends at 20 losses in a row.

Losses in a rowAll lose nextIn a dayIn 100 tradesIn a typical run
2 · Your stopends the day by your choice30%44%100%100%
10 · Daily loss limitthe firm ends the day0.3%—10%26%
20 · Max drawdownthe account is lost1 in 155,864—1 in 4,2131 in 1,385

“All lose next” is the chance that the coming trades are all losers. The other three columns are the chance that such a streak happens at least once: in a day of 3 trades, in 100 trades, and in a typical run of 268 trades (the simulation's median), the streak that ends accounts. All are exact, from your win rate.

The gain side

2 phases · $225 a win
Winning trades to reach the target
2814 × $225 (phase 1) + 14 × $225 (phase 2)

Net of losses it takes more trades: the simulation counts them.

Reached before losing the account
59%of 10,000 runs

Trade by trade at your win rate, under the firm's rules and your limits.

Winning trades in a rowChance in a rowWhat it means
14 wins of $2251 in 71,618the first target in one go: the one-day rush
28 wins of $225under 1 in a billionevery phase in one go
7 wins of $2250.4%half of the first target in one go

Consistency

The consistency rule is not published for this account: check the firm's page before planning a big day.

10,000 simulated challenges with your numbers

same seed every time

Assumes a fixed stop (−$150) and target (+$225), independent trades at a 45% win rate, the same size every trade, $0 of costs a trade, no slippage; Funding Traders' rules as published, checked Oct 13, 2026.

What this does not model

Variable R (stops and targets that move) · partial exits · news gaps · slippage · correlated trades · the firm's discretion · taxes.

Reached the target 59.4%Daily limit hit 0.0%Max drawdown hit 5.2%Blocked by consistency 0.0%Still trading after 120 days 35.4%
Median days to pass794 minimum
9 in 10 pass within111 daysof the runs that pass
Expected cost to get funded$4361.7 accounts bought per pass · retries at the full price · plus a fee after passing the firm does not publish
Typical run268 tradesuntil pass, fail or 120 days
Buying 1 account
At least one passes59%the chance one account passes
Funded on average0.59the share of attempts that pass
Total cost$2591 × $259, plus a fee after passing the firm does not publish
Cost per funded account$436the total ÷ the accounts that pass

The same strategy copied onto several accounts shares one outcome: they pass or fail together, so the odds above do not improve. Trading opposite sides across accounts to push one through (“hedged passing”) is prohibited by the firms that state a rule on it, and this planner never suggests it.

These figures treat each account as its own attempt, the best case, with the chance of one attempt from the simulation above. Each account is bought once: resets are not counted.

Copies plan A into plan B: change a number of B and read both columns.
50 runs and where 80% of all runs stand, day by day
passedmax drawdowndaily limitblocked by consistencystill trading80% of runsmedian
Days to pass

Left out of this run: the consistency rule, the fee after passing (it is not in the cost to pass) and the time limit (not published: no deadline is applied). Other rules (news trading, time limits, a minimum profit for a day to count, scaling) are not simulated: read the firm's own page.

After you pass

2-Step Pro6 Funded

Funded from a fresh start, with your numbers: 10,000 runs trade until the first payout can be asked for, the account is lost, or 120 days pass.

Reach a first payout98%of 10,000 funded runs, within 120 days
Median days to it22needs 21 days
Lost before it2.1%floor or daily limit hit
Still waiting0.1%no payout after 120 days
First payout, net$900all of the profit × 80% split · at $1,125 of profit
Payouts to repay the price1$259 paid for the account
Timeline, in days
  1. Passday 79
  2. First payoutday 101
  3. Second payoutday 122

No minimum payout, buffer or target is published for this stage: on demand, the minimum days decide.

What this stage publishes
Profit split
80%, 100% with the add-on
Payouts
every 21 days, every 14 days with the add-on
First payout
after 21 days
Consistency
None
Funded account
daily loss $1,500

Not published by the firm, so left out of this run: the payout cap (a request may take all the profit) and the minimum payout. A day here is a trading day, counted as one day of the firm's own day rules.

Cost to get funded

price, resets, fee after passing
Expected cost
$436

1.7 attempts on average: $259 for the first, $259 for each of the others

Budget for 3 attempts
$777

Nine times in ten one of these 3 attempts passes: $259 for the first, then $259 each time

The firm publishes no reset price: each attempt after the first is counted at the full price again, $259. plus a fee after passing the firm does not publish

Ways to size, compared

your plan 10,000 runs · the others 5,000 each
Way to sizeReachedAccount lostDaily limit hitMedian days
Same size every tradeyour plan as set59.4%5.2%0.0%79
Half size near the floorwhen less than a third of the drawdown is left58.8%2.7%0.0%79
Half size after 2 lossesback to full size after a win46.6%2.5%0.0%86
Build a buffer firsthalf size until up half the drawdown16.8%0.1%0.0%100

The same trades, sized four ways. Half size when the floor gets close is the most common advice: it trades a little speed for fewer lost accounts. The best figure of each column is in accent.

If you risked…

your row 10,000 runs · the others 2,000 each
Risk a tradeReachedAccount lostMedian daysCost to get funded
1% of the drawdown$30 a trade0.0%0.0%——
2.5% of the drawdown$75 a trade5.9%0.1%107$4,390
5% of the drawdownyour plan$150 a trade59.4%5.2%79$436
7.5% of the drawdown$225 a trade74.8%17.6%57$346
10% of the drawdown$300 a trade69.9%29.1%37$371

The same win rate, reward, stops and rules at other sizes of risk: only the risk changes. Your own row is the simulation above; the best figure of each column is in accent.

The drawdown floor

static
Static floor: the account ends at −$3,000 from the starting balance, and that line never moves.

Rushing against your plan

the same win rate and reward
MeasureYour planRushing
Risk per trade5.0% of the drawdown · $150100% of the drawdown · $3,000
Your limitsonnone
Reached59.4%0.0%
Daily limit hit0.0%100.0%
Account lost5.2%0.0%
Expected cost to get funded$436 · 1.7 accounts bought per pass$1,295,000 · about 1 pass in 5,000 accounts

Rushing sizes each trade so an average day makes the first target in one session ($3,000 in 3 trades, capped here at your whole drawdown: one loss ends the account). This account needs 4 trading days anyway. Same win rate, same reward: only the size and the limits change.

Kelly and the risk of ruin

what the formulas say
Full Kelly8.3% · $250
Half Kelly4.2% · $125
Quarter Kelly2.1% · $63
Your risk5.0% · $150

Kelly = win rate − loss rate ÷ reward = 0.45 − 0.55 ÷ 1.5 = 8.3% a trade, applied here to your real capital, the $3,000 drawdown. Full Kelly grows fastest with deep swings on the way; most traders use a quarter to a half of it. You are at 0.6 Kelly: above half, losing runs get long.

Risk of ruin, trading on forever
3.7%

The chance a losing run eats the whole drawdown (20 losses of room) if you traded these numbers without end, on one account.

Lost before the target, simulated
5.2%

The real figure for this account: its daily limit, its 2 phases (each a fresh drawdown) and its targets included.

Risk of ruin ≈ e^(−r × U), where U is the losses of room (the drawdown ÷ the risk of one trade) and r solves p · e^(−r × reward) + q · e^(r) = 1 (p the win rate, q the loss rate). Kelly and ruin assume trades of the same size, one after another.

My plan

keep it beside your chart, share it
MY PLAN · Funding Traders 2-Step Pro6 Evaluation $50K
Risk per trade: 5.0% of the $3,000 drawdown ($150) · reward 1.5R · win rate 45% (my estimate)
Position: 1.00 lots EUR/USD (15 pip stop)
Stop for the day: after 2 losses in a row or at −$750
Stop for the day when up: no cap
The firm ends the day after 10 losses in a row, the account after 20 losses in a row (1 in 1,385 over a typical run)
Simulated with these numbers: 59% reach the target, median 79 days
Rules from fundingtraders.com, checked Oct 13, 2026 · fundedkeys.com/tools/risk-planner

The card is this plan's share image: posted in Discord, Telegram or X, the link opens this exact plan.

Each run trades your numbers under the account's rules: its daily loss limit, its max drawdown (static, trailing, end of day or locking at the starting balance as the firm states it), its targets, its minimum days and its consistency rule, and under your own limits. A rule the firm does not publish is left out and named. Rules of the accounts are data of Oct 13, 2026. A calculation, not a promise. Check your own days in the consistency calculator

Funding Traders risk questions, answered from its rules

How much should I risk per trade on Funding Traders' $100K account?

Risk a share of the $10,000 max drawdown, not of the $100K: that $10,000 is what the Funding Traders 1-Step Pro Evaluation $100K can lose before it ends, so it is your real capital. At 5% of it a trade risks $500 (0.5% of the account); 2.5% is $250 and 10% is $1,000. With a 45% win rate and rewards of 1.5R, 89% of 10,000 simulated runs reach the target and 3% lose the account. A calculation, not a promise.

How many losing trades in a row end the day or the account on Funding Traders' $100K account?

At 5% of the drawdown a trade ($500), 6 losses in a row reach the $3,000 daily loss limit and 20 reach the $10,000 max drawdown. From the starting balance, on a static floor. Over a typical run of 122 trades at a 55% loss rate, a losing streak of 7 or more happens in 57% of runs and one of 10 or more in 12%; a streak of 20 has a 1 in 3,324 chance of happening in such a run.

Does Funding Traders have a time limit or a consistency rule on the $100K account?

Funding Traders does not publish a time limit for the Funding Traders 1-Step Pro Evaluation $100K. The consistency rule is not published. At least 2 trading days are required.

What does Funding Traders' $100K account cost to get funded, with retries?

The Funding Traders 1-Step Pro Evaluation $100K costs $589 (list price). The fee after passing is not published. At the opening plan (5% of the drawdown a trade, 45% wins, 1.5R), 89% of attempts reach the target: 1.1 accounts bought per pass. Counting each retry at $589 (retries at the full price), the expected cost is $659, and $1,178 covers 2 attempts, enough to be funded nine times in ten.

Opened on the Funding Traders 1-Step Pro Evaluation $100K: the Funding Traders account of $100K with the lowest real cost, $58.90 per $1,000 of drawdown. Change it in the picker above.

Rules and sources: Funding Traders review · Risk planner for every firm · consistency calculator · methodology