FundedKeys

PipFarm risk calculator

Size every trade on the PipFarm Consistency Two-Stage $100K from its real capital: the $8,000 max drawdown, not the $100K account. See how many losing trades end the day and the account, then run your plan 10,000 times under PipFarm's own rules.

Your three numbers

Risk a trade$1501.00 lots EUR/USD (15 pip stop)
Your day
  • stop after 2 losses
  • stop at −$750
The odds39%reach the target · typical 66 days

Today

PipFarm Classic One-Stage Static $50K
Trades at most3
Risk a trade$1501.00 lots EUR/USD (15 pip stop)
Stop at−$300after 2 losses in a row

Before each trade

PipFarm Classic One-Stage Static $50K

Advanced blocks hidden

Your real capital is $3,000, not $50,000: 10 losing trades in a row end your day, 20 end the account. Size every trade so a normal losing streak cannot reach those limits, and stop for the day before the firm stops you.

The loss side

your edge: +0.13R · $19 a trade on average
Losing trades in a row to hit the daily limit
10$1,500 ÷ $150

Your own limits stop you first: after 2 losses in a row, or 5 losses ($750).

Losing trades in a row to lose the account
20$3,000 ÷ $150

From the starting balance, on a static floor.

Expect a run of
8 losses· 1 in 10 runs sees 11

Over a typical run of 238 trades at a 55% loss rate, a losing streak of 8 or more happens in 60% of runs and one of 11 or more in 13%. The account ends at 20 losses in a row.

Losses in a rowAll lose nextIn a dayIn 100 tradesIn a typical run
2 · Your stopends the day by your choice30%44%100%100%
10 · Daily loss limitthe firm ends the day0.3%—10%23%
20 · Max drawdownthe account is lost1 in 155,864—1 in 4,2131 in 1,573

“All lose next” is the chance that the coming trades are all losers. The other three columns are the chance that such a streak happens at least once: in a day of 3 trades, in 100 trades, and in a typical run of 238 trades (the simulation's median), the streak that ends accounts. All are exact, from your win rate.

The gain side

1 phase · $225 a win
Winning trades to reach the target
2727 × $225

Net of losses it takes more trades: the simulation counts them.

Reached before losing the account
39%of 10,000 runs

Trade by trade at your win rate, under the firm's rules and your limits.

Winning trades in a rowChance in a rowWhat it means
27 wins of $225under 1 in a billionthe first target in one go: the one-day rush
14 wins of $2251 in 71,618half of the first target in one go

Consistency

PipFarm states no consistency rule on this account: one strong day can count in full.

10,000 simulated challenges with your numbers

same seed every time

Assumes a fixed stop (−$150) and target (+$225), independent trades at a 45% win rate, the same size every trade, $0 of costs a trade, no slippage; PipFarm's rules as published (with its 90-day time limit), checked Oct 26, 2026.

What this does not model

Variable R (stops and targets that move) · partial exits · news gaps · slippage · correlated trades · the firm's discretion · taxes.

Reached the target 39.3%Daily limit hit 0.0%Max drawdown hit 2.9%Blocked by consistency 0.0%Time ran out after 90 days 57.8%Still trading after 120 days 0.0%
Median days to pass663 minimum · limit 90 days
9 in 10 pass within86 daysof the runs that pass
Expected cost to get funded$662about 1 pass in 3 accounts · retries at the full price · plus a fee after passing the firm does not publish
Typical run238 tradesuntil pass, fail or the 90-day limit
Buying 1 account
At least one passes39%the chance one account passes
Funded on average0.39the share of attempts that pass
Total cost$2601 × $260, plus a fee after passing the firm does not publish
Cost per funded account$662the total ÷ the accounts that pass

The same strategy copied onto several accounts shares one outcome: they pass or fail together, so the odds above do not improve. Trading opposite sides across accounts to push one through (“hedged passing”) is prohibited by the firms that state a rule on it, and this planner never suggests it.

These figures treat each account as its own attempt, the best case, with the chance of one attempt from the simulation above. Each account is bought once: resets are not counted.

Copies plan A into plan B: change a number of B and read both columns.
50 runs and where 80% of all runs stand, day by day
passedmax drawdowndaily limitblocked by consistencytime ran outstill trading80% of runsmedian
Days to pass

Left out of this run: the fee after passing (it is not in the cost to pass). Other rules (news trading, a minimum profit for a day to count, scaling) are not simulated: read the firm's own page.

After you pass

Classic Funded Account

Funded from a fresh start, with your numbers: 10,000 runs trade until the first payout can be asked for, the account is lost, or 120 days pass.

Reach a first payout97%of 10,000 funded runs, within 120 days
Median days to it31needs $500 of profit, 30 days and best day at most 50% of the profit
Lost before it2.0%floor or daily limit hit
Still waiting1.4%no payout after 120 days
First payout, net$788min($5,000 cap, profit) × 70% split · at $1,125 of profit
Payouts to repay the price1$260 paid for the account
Timeline, in days
  1. Passday 66
  2. First payoutday 97
  3. Second payoutday 127
What this stage publishes
Profit split
70%, rising to 99% in tiers
Payouts
every 30 days, every 7 days with the add-on
First payout
after 30 days
Payout cap
$5,000 per payout
Minimum payout
$500
Consistency
50%: the best day may equal it
Funded account
daily loss $1,500

Every rule this run applies is published for this stage. A day here is a trading day, counted as one day of the firm's own day rules.

Cost to get funded

price, resets, fee after passing
Expected cost
$662

2.5 attempts on average: $260 for the first, $260 for each of the others

Budget for 5 attempts
$1,300

Nine times in ten one of these 5 attempts passes: $260 for the first, then $260 each time

The firm publishes no reset price: each attempt after the first is counted at the full price again, $260. plus a fee after passing the firm does not publish

Ways to size, compared

your plan 10,000 runs · the others 5,000 each
Way to sizeReachedAccount lostDaily limit hitTime ran outMedian days
Same size every tradeyour plan as set39.3%2.9%0.0%57.8%66
Half size near the floorwhen less than a third of the drawdown is left39.3%1.3%0.0%59.4%66
Half size after 2 lossesback to full size after a win27.6%1.5%0.0%70.9%70
Build a buffer firsthalf size until up half the drawdown17.4%0.1%0.0%82.5%73

The same trades, sized four ways. Half size when the floor gets close is the most common advice: it trades a little speed for fewer lost accounts. The best figure of each column is in accent.

If you risked…

your row 10,000 runs · the others 2,000 each
Risk a tradeReachedAccount lostMedian daysCost to get funded
1% of the drawdown$30 a trade0.0%0.0%——
2.5% of the drawdown$75 a trade0.8%0.1%79$34,667
5% of the drawdownyour plan$150 a trade39.3%2.9%66$662
7.5% of the drawdown$225 a trade67.0%9.2%52$388
10% of the drawdown$300 a trade73.2%17.9%37$355

The same win rate, reward, stops and rules at other sizes of risk: only the risk changes. Your own row is the simulation above; the best figure of each column is in accent.

The drawdown floor

static
Static floor: the account ends at −$3,000 from the starting balance, and that line never moves.

Rushing against your plan

the same win rate and reward
MeasureYour planRushing
Risk per trade5.0% of the drawdown · $150100% of the drawdown · $3,000
Your limitsonnone
Reached39.3%4.5%
Daily limit hit0.0%95.5%
Account lost2.9%0.0%
Time ran out57.8%0.0%
Expected cost to get funded$662 · about 1 pass in 3 accounts$5,727 · about 1 pass in 22 accounts

Rushing sizes each trade so an average day makes the first target in one session ($6,000 in 3 trades, capped here at your whole drawdown: one loss ends the account). This account needs 3 trading days anyway. Same win rate, same reward: only the size and the limits change.

Kelly and the risk of ruin

what the formulas say
Full Kelly8.3% · $250
Half Kelly4.2% · $125
Quarter Kelly2.1% · $63
Your risk5.0% · $150

Kelly = win rate − loss rate ÷ reward = 0.45 − 0.55 ÷ 1.5 = 8.3% a trade, applied here to your real capital, the $3,000 drawdown. Full Kelly grows fastest with deep swings on the way; most traders use a quarter to a half of it. You are at 0.6 Kelly: above half, losing runs get long.

Risk of ruin, trading on forever
3.7%

The chance a losing run eats the whole drawdown (20 losses of room) if you traded these numbers without end, on one account.

Lost before the target, simulated
2.9%

The real figure for this account: its daily limit and its targets included.

Risk of ruin ≈ e^(−r × U), where U is the losses of room (the drawdown ÷ the risk of one trade) and r solves p · e^(−r × reward) + q · e^(r) = 1 (p the win rate, q the loss rate). Kelly and ruin assume trades of the same size, one after another.

My plan

keep it beside your chart, share it
MY PLAN · PipFarm Classic One-Stage Static $50K
Risk per trade: 5.0% of the $3,000 drawdown ($150) · reward 1.5R · win rate 45% (my estimate)
Position: 1.00 lots EUR/USD (15 pip stop)
Stop for the day: after 2 losses in a row or at −$750
Stop for the day when up: no cap
The firm ends the day after 10 losses in a row, the account after 20 losses in a row (1 in 1,573 over a typical run)
Simulated with these numbers: 39% reach the target, median 66 days
Rules from pipfarm.com, checked Oct 26, 2026 · fundedkeys.com/tools/risk-planner

The card is this plan's share image: posted in Discord, Telegram or X, the link opens this exact plan.

Each run trades your numbers under the account's rules: its daily loss limit, its max drawdown (static, trailing, end of day or locking at the starting balance as the firm states it), its targets, its minimum days and its consistency rule, and under your own limits. A rule the firm does not publish is left out and named. Rules of the accounts are data of Oct 27, 2026. A calculation, not a promise. Check your own days in the consistency calculator

PipFarm risk questions, answered from its rules

How much should I risk per trade on PipFarm's $100K account?

Risk a share of the $8,000 max drawdown, not of the $100K: that $8,000 is what the PipFarm Consistency Two-Stage $100K can lose before it ends, so it is your real capital. At 5% of it a trade risks $400 (0.4% of the account); 2.5% is $200 and 10% is $800. With a 45% win rate and rewards of 1.5R, 60% of 10,000 simulated runs reach the target and 4% lose the account. A calculation, not a promise.

How many losing trades in a row end the day or the account on PipFarm's $100K account?

At 5% of the drawdown a trade ($400), 8 losses in a row reach the $3,000 daily loss limit and 20 reach the $8,000 max drawdown. From the starting balance, on a static floor. Over a typical run of 195 trades at a 55% loss rate, a losing streak of 8 or more happens in 52% of runs and one of 11 or more in 11%; a streak of 20 has a 1 in 1,955 chance of happening in such a run.

Does PipFarm have a time limit or a consistency rule on the $100K account?

The PipFarm Consistency Two-Stage $100K has a time limit of 90 days for the evaluation. To pass, the best day may make at most 40% of the profit. The minimum number of trading days is not published.

What does PipFarm's $100K account cost to get funded, with retries?

The PipFarm Consistency Two-Stage $100K costs $280 (list price). The fee after passing is not published. At the opening plan (5% of the drawdown a trade, 45% wins, 1.5R), 60% of attempts reach the target: 1.7 accounts bought per pass. Counting each retry at $280 (retries at the full price), the expected cost is $464, and $840 covers 3 attempts, enough to be funded nine times in ten.

Opened on the PipFarm Consistency Two-Stage $100K: the PipFarm account of $100K with the lowest real cost, $35.00 per $1,000 of drawdown. Change it in the picker above.

Rules and sources: PipFarm review · Risk planner for every firm · consistency calculator · methodology