FundedKeys

HyroTrader risk calculator

Size every trade on the HyroTrader Two-Step Evaluation $100K from its real capital: the $10,000 max drawdown, not the $100K account. See how many losing trades end the day and the account, then run your plan 10,000 times under HyroTrader's own rules.

Your three numbers

Risk a trade$5001.0000 BTC ($500 stop)
Your day
  • stop after 2 losses
  • stop at −$2,500
  • stop when up +$3,200
The odds74%reach the target · typical 66 days

Today

HyroTrader Two-Step Evaluation $100K
Trades at most3
Risk a trade$5001.0000 BTC ($500 stop)
Stop at−$1,000after 2 losses in a row
Stop when up+$3,200consistency cap

Before each trade

HyroTrader Two-Step Evaluation $100K

Advanced blocks hidden

Your real capital is $10,000, not $100,000: 10 losing trades in a row end your day, 20 end the account. Size every trade so a normal losing streak cannot reach those limits, and stop for the day before the firm stops you.

The loss side

your edge: +0.13R · $63 a trade on average
Losing trades in a row to hit the daily limit
10$5,000 ÷ $500

Your own limits stop you first: after 2 losses in a row, or 5 losses ($2,500).

Losing trades in a row to lose the account
20$10,000 ÷ $500

From the starting balance, on a static floor.

Expect a run of
8 losses· 1 in 10 runs sees 11

Over a typical run of 206 trades at a 55% loss rate, a losing streak of 8 or more happens in 54% of runs and one of 11 or more in 12%. The account ends at 20 losses in a row.

Losses in a rowAll lose nextIn a dayIn 100 tradesIn a typical run
2 · Your stopends the day by your choice30%44%100%100%
10 · Daily loss limitthe firm ends the day0.3%—10%20%
20 · Max drawdownthe account is lost1 in 155,864—1 in 4,2131 in 1,841

“All lose next” is the chance that the coming trades are all losers. The other three columns are the chance that such a streak happens at least once: in a day of 3 trades, in 100 trades, and in a typical run of 206 trades (the simulation's median), the streak that ends accounts. All are exact, from your win rate.

The gain side

2 phases · $750 a win
Winning trades to reach the target
2114 × $750 (phase 1) + 7 × $750 (phase 2)

Net of losses it takes more trades: the simulation counts them.

Reached before losing the account
74%of 10,000 runs

Trade by trade at your win rate, under the firm's rules and your limits.

Winning trades in a rowChance in a rowWhat it means
14 wins of $7501 in 71,618the first target in one go: the one-day rush
21 wins of $7501 in 19,166,253every phase in one go
7 wins of $7500.4%half of the first target in one go

Consistency

best day ≤ 40% of the profit to pass
Most one day may make
$4,000

$10,000 × 40%: past it, that day is too big.

Fewest days the rule allows
3

At 40%, no single day can carry the target.

Your stop when up
$3,200

80% of the most allowed: room for smaller days.

Already had a big day? Check before you pass

Enter your best day and your total profit.

10,000 simulated challenges with your numbers

same seed every time

Assumes a fixed stop (−$500) and target (+$750), independent trades at a 45% win rate, the same size every trade, $0 of costs a trade, no slippage; HyroTrader's rules as published, checked Oct 14, 2026.

What this does not model

Variable R (stops and targets that move) · partial exits · news gaps · slippage · correlated trades · the firm's discretion · taxes.

Reached the target 74.2%Daily limit hit 0.0%Max drawdown hit 5.0%Blocked by consistency 1.8%Still trading after 120 days 19.0%
Median days to pass665 minimum
9 in 10 pass within106 daysof the runs that pass
Expected cost to get funded$7801.3 accounts bought per pass · retries at the full price · plus a fee after passing the firm does not publish
Typical run206 tradesuntil pass, fail or 120 days
Buying 1 account
At least one passes74%the chance one account passes
Funded on average0.74the share of attempts that pass
Total cost$5791 × $579, plus a fee after passing the firm does not publish
Cost per funded account$780the total ÷ the accounts that pass

The same strategy copied onto several accounts shares one outcome: they pass or fail together, so the odds above do not improve. Trading opposite sides across accounts to push one through (“hedged passing”) is prohibited by the firms that state a rule on it, and this planner never suggests it.

These figures treat each account as its own attempt, the best case, with the chance of one attempt from the simulation above. Each account is bought once: resets are not counted.

Copies plan A into plan B: change a number of B and read both columns.
50 runs and where 80% of all runs stand, day by day
passedmax drawdowndaily limitblocked by consistencystill trading80% of runsmedian
Days to pass

Left out of this run: the fee after passing (it is not in the cost to pass). Other rules (news trading, time limits, a minimum profit for a day to count, scaling) are not simulated: read the firm's own page.

After you pass

Two-Step Funded Account

Funded from a fresh start, with your numbers: 10,000 runs trade until the first payout can be asked for, the account is lost, or 120 days pass.

Reach a first payout99%of 10,000 funded runs, within 120 days
Median days to it2needs $100 of profit
Lost before it1.0%floor or daily limit hit
Still waiting0.0%no payout after 120 days
First payout, net$800min($5,000 cap, profit) × 80% split · at $1,000 of profit
Payouts to repay the price1$579 paid for the account
Timeline, in days
  1. Passday 66
  2. First payoutday 68
  3. Second payouton demand
What this stage publishes
Profit split
80%
Payouts
on demand
Payout cap
$5,000 per request, 5% of the account
Minimum payout
$100
Funded account
max drawdown $10,000 · daily loss $5,000

Not published by the firm, so left out of this run: the consistency rule on payouts. A day here is a trading day, counted as one day of the firm's own day rules.

Cost to get funded

price, resets, fee after passing
Expected cost
$780

1.3 attempts on average: $579 for the first, $579 for each of the others

Budget for 2 attempts
$1,158

Nine times in ten one of these 2 attempts passes: $579 for the first, then $579 each time

The firm publishes no reset price: each attempt after the first is counted at the full price again, $579. plus a fee after passing the firm does not publish

Ways to size, compared

your plan 10,000 runs · the others 5,000 each
Way to sizeReachedAccount lostDaily limit hitMedian days
Same size every tradeyour plan as set74.2%5.0%0.0%66
Half size near the floorwhen less than a third of the drawdown is left74.0%2.7%0.0%67
Half size after 2 lossesback to full size after a win65.1%2.6%0.0%73
Build a buffer firsthalf size until up half the drawdown35.5%0.0%0.0%92

The same trades, sized four ways. Half size when the floor gets close is the most common advice: it trades a little speed for fewer lost accounts. The best figure of each column is in accent.

If you risked…

your row 10,000 runs · the others 2,000 each
Risk a tradeReachedAccount lostMedian daysCost to get funded
1% of the drawdown$100 a trade0.0%0.0%——
2.5% of the drawdown$250 a trade23.9%0.1%95$2,418
5% of the drawdownyour plan$500 a trade74.2%5.0%66$780
7.5% of the drawdown$750 a trade79.0%15.1%52$733
10% of the drawdown$1,000 a trade69.8%28.3%40$830

The same win rate, reward, stops and rules at other sizes of risk: only the risk changes. Your own row is the simulation above; the best figure of each column is in accent.

The drawdown floor

static
Static floor: the account ends at −$10,000 from the starting balance, and that line never moves.

Rushing against your plan

the same win rate and reward
MeasureYour planRushing
Risk per trade5.0% of the drawdown · $500100% of the drawdown · $10,000
Your limitsonnone
Reached74.2%0.0%
Daily limit hit0.0%100.0%
Account lost5.0%0.0%
Expected cost to get funded$780 · 1.3 accounts bought per passno run passed

Rushing sizes each trade so an average day makes the first target in one session ($10,000 in 3 trades, capped here at your whole drawdown: one loss ends the account). This account needs 5 trading days anyway. Its 40% consistency rule also caps any single day. Same win rate, same reward: only the size and the limits change.

Kelly and the risk of ruin

what the formulas say
Full Kelly8.3% · $833
Half Kelly4.2% · $417
Quarter Kelly2.1% · $208
Your risk5.0% · $500

Kelly = win rate − loss rate ÷ reward = 0.45 − 0.55 ÷ 1.5 = 8.3% a trade, applied here to your real capital, the $10,000 drawdown. Full Kelly grows fastest with deep swings on the way; most traders use a quarter to a half of it. You are at 0.6 Kelly: above half, losing runs get long.

Risk of ruin, trading on forever
3.7%

The chance a losing run eats the whole drawdown (20 losses of room) if you traded these numbers without end, on one account.

Lost before the target, simulated
5.0%

The real figure for this account: its daily limit, its 2 phases (each a fresh drawdown) and its targets included.

Risk of ruin ≈ e^(−r × U), where U is the losses of room (the drawdown ÷ the risk of one trade) and r solves p · e^(−r × reward) + q · e^(r) = 1 (p the win rate, q the loss rate). Kelly and ruin assume trades of the same size, one after another.

My plan

keep it beside your chart, share it
MY PLAN · HyroTrader Two-Step Evaluation $100K
Risk per trade: 5.0% of the $10,000 drawdown ($500) · reward 1.5R · win rate 45% (my estimate)
Position: 1.0000 BTC ($500 stop)
Stop for the day: after 2 losses in a row or at −$2,500
Stop for the day when up: $3,200 (consistency 40%)
The firm ends the day after 10 losses in a row, the account after 20 losses in a row (1 in 1,841 over a typical run)
Simulated with these numbers: 74% reach the target, median 66 days
Rules from hyrotrader.com, checked Oct 14, 2026 · fundedkeys.com/tools/risk-planner

The card is this plan's share image: posted in Discord, Telegram or X, the link opens this exact plan.

Each run trades your numbers under the account's rules: its daily loss limit, its max drawdown (static, trailing, end of day or locking at the starting balance as the firm states it), its targets, its minimum days and its consistency rule, and under your own limits. A rule the firm does not publish is left out and named. Rules of the accounts are data of Oct 14, 2026. A calculation, not a promise. Check your own days in the consistency calculator

HyroTrader risk questions, answered from its rules

How much should I risk per trade on HyroTrader's $100K account?

Risk a share of the $10,000 max drawdown, not of the $100K: that $10,000 is what the HyroTrader Two-Step Evaluation $100K can lose before it ends, so it is your real capital. At 5% of it a trade risks $500 (0.5% of the account); 2.5% is $250 and 10% is $1,000. With a 45% win rate and rewards of 1.5R, 74% of 10,000 simulated runs reach the target and 5% lose the account. A calculation, not a promise.

How many losing trades in a row end the day or the account on HyroTrader's $100K account?

At 5% of the drawdown a trade ($500), 10 losses in a row reach the $5,000 daily loss limit and 20 reach the $10,000 max drawdown. From the starting balance, on a static floor. Over a typical run of 206 trades at a 55% loss rate, a losing streak of 8 or more happens in 54% of runs and one of 11 or more in 12%; a streak of 20 has a 1 in 1,841 chance of happening in such a run.

Does HyroTrader have a time limit or a consistency rule on the $100K account?

HyroTrader states no time limit for the HyroTrader Two-Step Evaluation $100K. To pass, the best day is limited to 40% of the profit. At least 5 trading days are required in each phase.

What does HyroTrader's $100K account cost to get funded, with retries?

The HyroTrader Two-Step Evaluation $100K costs $579 (list price). The fee after passing is not published. At the opening plan (5% of the drawdown a trade, 45% wins, 1.5R), 74% of attempts reach the target: 1.3 accounts bought per pass. Counting each retry at $579 (retries at the full price), the expected cost is $780, and $1,158 covers 2 attempts, enough to be funded nine times in ten.

Opened on the HyroTrader Two-Step Evaluation $100K: the HyroTrader account of $100K with the lowest real cost, $57.90 per $1,000 of drawdown. Change it in the picker above.

Rules and sources: HyroTrader review · Risk planner for every firm · consistency calculator · methodology