FundedKeys

The Trading Pit risk calculator

Size every trade on the The Trading Pit Futures Prime $100K from its real capital: the $3,000 max drawdown, not the $100K account. See how many losing trades end the day and the account, then run your plan 10,000 times under The Trading Pit's own rules.

Your three numbers

Risk a trade$1503 MNQ (20 points stop)
Your day
  • stop after 2 losses
  • stop at −$750
  • stop when up +$1,920
The odds0.6%reach the target · typical 27 days

Today

The Trading Pit Futures Prime $100K
Trades at most3
Risk a trade$1503 MNQ (20 points stop)
Stop at−$300after 2 losses in a row
Stop when up+$1,920consistency cap

Before each trade

The Trading Pit Futures Prime $100K

Advanced blocks hidden

Your real capital is $3,000, not $100,000: 14 losing trades in a row end your day, 20 end the account. Size every trade so a normal losing streak cannot reach those limits, and stop for the day before the firm stops you.

The loss side

your edge: +0.13R · $19 a trade on average
Losing trades in a row to hit the daily limit
14$2,000 ÷ $150

Your own limits stop you first: after 2 losses in a row, or 5 losses ($750).

Losing trades in a row to lose the account
20$3,000 ÷ $150

End of day: the floor rises with your best closing balance, so after a run of winning days it takes fewer.

Expect a run of
6 losses· 1 in 10 runs sees 9

Over a typical run of 81 trades at a 55% loss rate, a losing streak of 6 or more happens in 65% of runs and one of 9 or more in 15%. The account ends at 20 losses in a row.

Losses in a rowAll lose nextIn a dayIn 100 tradesIn a typical run
2 · Your stopends the day by your choice30%44%100%100%
14 · Daily loss limitthe firm ends the day1 in 4,314—0.9%0.7%
20 · Max drawdownthe account is lost1 in 155,864—1 in 4,2131 in 5,479

“All lose next” is the chance that the coming trades are all losers. The other three columns are the chance that such a streak happens at least once: in a day of 3 trades, in 100 trades, and in a typical run of 81 trades (the simulation's median), the streak that ends accounts. All are exact, from your win rate.

The gain side

1 phase · $225 a win
Winning trades to reach the target
2727 × $225

Net of losses it takes more trades: the simulation counts them.

Reached before losing the account
0.6%of 10,000 runs

Trade by trade at your win rate, under the firm's rules and your limits.

Winning trades in a rowChance in a rowWhat it means
27 wins of $225under 1 in a billionthe first target in one go: the one-day rush
14 wins of $2251 in 71,618half of the first target in one go

Consistency

best day ≤ 40% of the profit to pass
Most one day may make
$2,400

$6,000 × 40%: past it, that day is too big.

Fewest days the rule allows
3

At 40%, no single day can carry the target.

Your stop when up
$1,920

80% of the most allowed: room for smaller days.

Already had a big day? Check before you pass

Enter your best day and your total profit.

10,000 simulated challenges with your numbers

same seed every time

Assumes a fixed stop (−$150) and target (+$225), independent trades at a 45% win rate, the same size every trade, $0 of costs a trade, no slippage; The Trading Pit's rules as published (with its 30-day time limit), checked Oct 26, 2026.

What this does not model

Variable R (stops and targets that move) · partial exits · news gaps · slippage · correlated trades · the firm's discretion · taxes.

Reached the target 0.6%Daily limit hit 0.0%Max drawdown hit 1.6%Blocked by consistency 0.0%Time ran out after 30 days 97.7%Still trading after 120 days 0.0%
Median days to pass273 minimum · limit 30 days
9 in 10 pass within30 daysof the runs that pass
Expected cost to get funded$23,321about 1 pass in 156 accounts · retries at the $149 reset
Typical run81 tradesuntil pass, fail or the 30-day limit
Buying 1 account
At least one passes0.6%the chance one account passes
Funded on average0.01the share of attempts that pass
Total cost$1891 × $189
Cost per funded account$29,531the total ÷ the accounts that pass

The same strategy copied onto several accounts shares one outcome: they pass or fail together, so the odds above do not improve. Trading opposite sides across accounts to push one through (“hedged passing”) is prohibited by the firms that state a rule on it, and this planner never suggests it.

These figures treat each account as its own attempt, the best case, with the chance of one attempt from the simulation above. Each account is bought once: resets are not counted.

Copies plan A into plan B: change a number of B and read both columns.
50 runs and where 80% of all runs stand, day by day
passedmax drawdowndaily limitblocked by consistencytime ran outstill trading80% of runsmedian
Days to pass

Every rule this planner applies is published for this account. Other rules (news trading, a minimum profit for a day to count, scaling) are not simulated: read the firm's own page.

After you pass

Futures Prime Earning Account

Funded from a fresh start, with your numbers: 10,000 runs trade until the first payout can be asked for, the account is lost, or 120 days pass.

Reach a first payout98%of 10,000 funded runs, within 120 days
Median days to it11needs 5 winning days of $150 or more
Lost before it2.3%floor or daily limit hit
Still waiting0.0%no payout after 120 days
First payout, net$300min($3,500 cap, profit) × 80% split · at $750 of profit
Payouts to repay the price1$189 paid for the account
Timeline, in days
  1. Passday 27
  2. First payoutday 38
  3. Second payoutday 45

No minimum payout, buffer or target is published for this stage: on demand, the winning days decide.

What this stage publishes
Profit split
80%
Payouts
every 7 days
Payout cap
$3,500 per payout
Request share
a request takes at most 50% of the profit
Winning days
5 days of $150 or more
Consistency
None
Funded account
no daily loss limit

Not published by the firm, so left out of this run: the minimum payout. A day here is a trading day, counted as one day of the firm's own day rules.

Cost to get funded

price, resets, fee after passing
Expected cost
$23,321

156.3 attempts on average: $189 for the first, $149 for each of the others

Budget for 359 attempts
$53,531

Nine times in ten one of these 359 attempts passes: $189 for the first, then $149 each time

A reset costs $149: each attempt after the first is counted at that price.

Ways to size, compared

your plan 10,000 runs · the others 5,000 each
Way to sizeReachedAccount lostDaily limit hitTime ran outMedian days
Same size every tradeyour plan as set0.6%1.6%0.0%97.7%27
Half size near the floorwhen less than a third of the drawdown is left0.9%0.2%0.0%98.9%28
Half size after 2 lossesback to full size after a win0.2%0.3%0.0%99.5%27
Build a buffer firsthalf size until the floor locks0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%—

The same trades, sized four ways. Half size when the floor gets close is the most common advice: it trades a little speed for fewer lost accounts. The best figure of each column is in accent.

If you risked…

your row 10,000 runs · the others 2,000 each
Risk a tradeReachedAccount lostMedian daysCost to get funded
1% of the drawdown$30 a trade0.0%0.0%——
2.5% of the drawdown$75 a trade0.0%0.0%——
5% of the drawdownyour plan$150 a trade0.6%1.6%27$23,321
7.5% of the drawdown$225 a trade9.8%11.6%25$1,568
10% of the drawdown$300 a trade26.4%27.5%22$604

The same win rate, reward, stops and rules at other sizes of risk: only the risk changes. Your own row is the simulation above; the best figure of each column is in accent.

The drawdown floor

end of day, locks at the starting balance
How the floor moves
At the close

It follows your end-of-day best balance, $3,000 below it, until it reaches the starting balance.

Profit before it locks
$3,000

About 54 days at your average day ($56). Until then, a losing run after a good day costs twice: trade half size until it locks (“Build a buffer first” above).

Rushing against your plan

the same win rate and reward
MeasureYour planRushing
Risk per trade5.0% of the drawdown · $150100% of the drawdown · $3,000
Your limitsonnone
Reached0.6%4.0%
Daily limit hit0.0%94.5%
Account lost1.6%1.5%
Time ran out97.7%0.0%
Expected cost to get funded$23,321 · about 1 pass in 156 accounts$3,784 · about 1 pass in 25 accounts

Rushing sizes each trade so an average day makes the first target in one session ($6,000 in 3 trades, capped here at your whole drawdown: one loss ends the account). This account needs 3 trading days anyway. Its 40% consistency rule also caps any single day. Same win rate, same reward: only the size and the limits change.

Kelly and the risk of ruin

what the formulas say
Full Kelly8.3% · $250
Half Kelly4.2% · $125
Quarter Kelly2.1% · $63
Your risk5.0% · $150

Kelly = win rate − loss rate ÷ reward = 0.45 − 0.55 ÷ 1.5 = 8.3% a trade, applied here to your real capital, the $3,000 drawdown. Full Kelly grows fastest with deep swings on the way; most traders use a quarter to a half of it. You are at 0.6 Kelly: above half, losing runs get long.

Risk of ruin, trading on forever
3.7%

The chance a losing run eats the whole drawdown (20 losses of room) if you traded these numbers without end, on one account.

Lost before the target, simulated
1.6%

The real figure for this account: its daily limit and its targets included.

Risk of ruin ≈ e^(−r × U), where U is the losses of room (the drawdown ÷ the risk of one trade) and r solves p · e^(−r × reward) + q · e^(r) = 1 (p the win rate, q the loss rate). Kelly and ruin assume trades of the same size, one after another.

My plan

keep it beside your chart, share it
MY PLAN · The Trading Pit Futures Prime $100K
Risk per trade: 5.0% of the $3,000 drawdown ($150) · reward 1.5R · win rate 45% (my estimate)
Position: 3 MNQ (20 points stop)
Stop for the day: after 2 losses in a row or at −$750
Stop for the day when up: $1,920 (consistency 40%)
The firm ends the day after 14 losses in a row, the account after 20 losses in a row (1 in 5,479 over a typical run)
Simulated with these numbers: 1% reach the target, median 27 days
Rules from thetradingpit.com, checked Oct 26, 2026 · fundedkeys.com/tools/risk-planner

The card is this plan's share image: posted in Discord, Telegram or X, the link opens this exact plan.

Each run trades your numbers under the account's rules: its daily loss limit, its max drawdown (static, trailing, end of day or locking at the starting balance as the firm states it), its targets, its minimum days and its consistency rule, and under your own limits. A rule the firm does not publish is left out and named. Rules of the accounts are data of Oct 27, 2026. A calculation, not a promise. Check your own days in the consistency calculator

The Trading Pit risk questions, answered from its rules

How much should I risk per trade on The Trading Pit's $100K account?

Risk a share of the $3,000 max drawdown, not of the $100K: that $3,000 is what the The Trading Pit Futures Prime $100K can lose before it ends, so it is your real capital. At 5% of it a trade risks $150 (0.15% of the account); 2.5% is $75 and 10% is $300. With a 45% win rate and rewards of 1.5R, 1% of 10,000 simulated runs reach the target and 2% lose the account. A calculation, not a promise.

How many losing trades in a row end the day or the account on The Trading Pit's $100K account?

At 5% of the drawdown a trade ($150), 14 losses in a row reach the $2,000 daily loss limit and 20 reach the $3,000 max drawdown. End of day: the floor rises with your best closing balance, so after a run of winning days it takes fewer. Over a typical run of 81 trades at a 55% loss rate, a losing streak of 6 or more happens in 65% of runs and one of 9 or more in 15%; a streak of 20 has a 1 in 5,479 chance of happening in such a run.

Does The Trading Pit have a time limit or a consistency rule on the $100K account?

The The Trading Pit Futures Prime $100K has a time limit of 30 days for the evaluation. To pass, the best day may make at most 40% of the profit. At least 3 trading days are required.

What does The Trading Pit's $100K account cost to get funded, with retries?

The The Trading Pit Futures Prime $100K costs $189 (list price). The firm states no fee after passing. At the opening plan (5% of the drawdown a trade, 45% wins, 1.5R), 1% of attempts reach the target: about 1 pass in 156 accounts. Counting each retry at $149 (retries at the $149 reset), the expected cost is $23,321, and $53,531 covers 359 attempts, enough to be funded nine times in ten.

Opened on the The Trading Pit Futures Prime $100K: the The Trading Pit account of $100K with the lowest real cost, $63.00 per $1,000 of drawdown. Change it in the picker above.

Rules and sources: The Trading Pit review · Risk planner for every firm · consistency calculator · methodology